Baltic Music Days
Estonian Music Days

Replay→
Online festival 2021
Add to calendar
Share
Biographies
Thu, April 29
19:00
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra (Estonia)
Watch EMP TV

Online from The House of the Blackheads

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Age Juurikas – piano
Riivo Kallasmaa – oboe
Andres Kaljuste – viola

Conductor Andres Kaljuste

Changing Earth

Anna-Margret Noorhani (*1999) – 5h du matin for solo viola (2020, premiere)
performed by Andres Kaljuste

Märt-Matis Lill (*1975) – Raudi, raudi for oboe and chamber orchestra (2020, premiere)
soloist Riivo Kallasmaa

Riho Esko Maimets (*1988) – Two Pieces for strings (2020, premiere) 

Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes (*1977) – Blow Your House Down, concerto for piano and chamber orchestra (2020, premiere)
soloist Age Juurikas

 

The Estonian Music Days introduces one of the top collectives in Estonia – the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conducted by a remarkably diverse musician – conductor, violinist and viola player Andres Kaljuste. The new concert pieces have been composed by Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes and Märt-Matis Lill, and will be performed by young yet already established soloists – pianist Age Juurikas and oboist Riivo Kallasmaa. The author of the brand new piece for string orchestra is the young Canadian-born but internationally active composer Riho Esko Maimets. Andres Kaljuste will perform Anna-Margret Noorhani’s solo piece for viola.
The pieces were composed for last year’s Estonian Music Days, but due to the extraordinary situation, they will premiere this year.

Live broadcast by EMP TV & Klassikaraadio.

×
Aaro Pertmann Age Juurikas Age Veeroos Aleksandr Žedeljov Alisson Kruusmaa Alvils Altmanis André de Sousa Vieira Andres Kaljuste Andris Dzenītis Anna Ķirse Anna-Margret Noorhani Antoine Beuger Arash Yazdani Ardo Ran Varres Art Leete  Arturas Bumšteinas Arvydas Malcys Beat Furrer Bronius Kutavičius Diana Čemerytė Eladio Barreto Aguilar Elis Hallik Elo Masing EMTA Sinfonietta Ensemble for New Music Tallinn Ensemble of the Estonian Electronic Music Society (EMA) Ensemble U: Eugene Birman Evelin Seppar Evija Skuķe Fie Schouten Georgs Pelēcis Gintaras Sodeika Gundega Šmite Helena Tulve Janika Oras Jievaras Jasinskis Jonathan Harvey Justina Repečkaitė Kadri-Ann Sumera Kaspar Mänd Kristiina Tambets Kristjan Kõrver Krists Auznieks Lauri Jõeleht Lepo Sumera Liina Sumera Liisa Hõbepappel Linda Leimane Madis Arukask Madli Marje Gildemann Mads Schang Olsen Maija Einfelde Malle Maltis Maria Faust Maria Kõrvits Mariliis Valkonen Märt-Matis Lill Mihhail Gerts  Mirjam Tally Mykolas Natalevičius Oliver Dubon Onutė Narbutaitė Paul Daniel Piano Quartet Quadra Platon Buravicky Rasmus Puur Régis Campo Riho Esko Maimets Riivo Kallasmaa Rita Mačiliūnaitė Santa Bušs Santa Ratniece Sinfonietta Rīga String Quartet Synaesthesis Taavi Kerikmäe Taivo Lints Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Talvi Hunt Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (EPCC) Timo Steiner Tõnis Kaumann Twenty Fingers Duo Ülo Krigul Vytautas V. Jurgutis Yang Ren YXUS Ensemble Žibuoklė Martinaitytė